Athletics

Athletics

  •  

MMS Athletic Awards

2016-2017

Event Date Details

Brookfield Academy Meet

May 12, 2017

1st Place

  • 100 Hurdles – 5th grade girls – Kennedy R. 21.86
  • 4 x 100 mixed relay – 5th grade team of Calvin, Ethan, Skylar and Ella 1:03
  • 800m run – 8th grade girls – Catherine N. 2.47
  • 400m dash – 7th grade boys – Quinn H. 1.02
  • 1600m run – 8th grade girls – Catherine N.
  • 1600m run – 6th grade girls – Kennedy R. (ran up)
  • 1600m run – 6th grade boys – Ronan Ss
  • 1600m run – 5th grade girls – Petra Ts

2nd Place

  • 100 Hurdles – 5th grade girls – Skylar M. 22.08
  • 100 Hurdles – 5th grade boys – Calvin C. 21.16
  • 100 Hurdles – 6th grade girls – Petra T. (ran up) 23.15
  • 100 Hurdles – 7th grade girls – LaJess J. (ran up) 21.74
  • 100m dash – 5th grade girls – Emma S. 15.93
  • 4 x 100 mixed relay – 6th grade team of Jackson, Himani, Lajess and Ronan 1:02
  • 200m dash – 5th grade girls – Ella W. 32.73
  • 800m run – 5th grade boys – Ethan H. 3.03
  • 800m run – 7th grade boys – Quinn H. 2.39
  • 400m dash – 5th grade girls – Skylar M. 1.23
  • 400m dash – 8th grade boys – Xander S. 1.04
  • 1600m run – 5th grade girls – Emma S.
  • 4 x 400 mixed relay – 7th grade team of Quinn, LaJess, Petra and Caleb 4.57

3rd Place

  • 100 Hurdles – 5th grade boys – Ethan H. 21.25
  • 100 Hurdles – 6th grade boys – Jackson B. 21.14
  • 100m dash – 6th grade boys – Jacob D.  15.31
  • 200m dash – 6th grade boys – Dylan N. 30.62
  • 400m dash – 5th grade girls – Aishani D. 1.24
  • 400m dash – 6th grade boys – Jacob D. 1.15

4th Place

  • 200m dash – 7th grade boys – Caleb Y. 30.89
  • 400m dash – 7th grade boys – Caleb Y. 1.11
  • 4 x 400 mixed relay – 5th grade team of Erin B. Katie K. Asa K. and Pedro O. 6.39
  • Shot Put – 8th grade girls – Grace D. 21’4”
Mary Queen of Saints May 6, 2017

1st Place

  • 4 x 400 relay team 5th grade girls – Kennedy R., Emma S., Skylar M. & Petra T. - Time: 5:19

2nd Place

  • 400m run – LaJess J. 6th grade girl -1:15.25
  • 400m run – Quinn H. 7th grade boy – 1:02.44
  • 1600m run – Kennedy R. 5th grade girl – 6:28.16

3rd Place

  • 800m run – Xander S. 8th grade boy – 2:49.80
  • 1600m run – Ronan S. 6th grade boy – 6:01.50
  • 4 x 400 relay team 6th grade boys – Jackson B., Elliot B., Jacob D. & Ronan S. 5:13

4th Place

  • 4 x 100 relay team 5th grade girls – Erin B., Avni V., Skylar M. & Emma S. 1:08
  • 4 x 100 relay team 6th grade girls – LaJess J., Ella W., Kennedy R. & Petra T. 1:06

5th Place

  • 800m run – Ethan H. 5th grade boy – 3:13.80
  • All School Relay – Jackson B., Skylar M., Petra T. & Quinn H. 1:01
Seton B Volleyball Championship November 6, 2017 The 7/8th Grade Girls' Volleyball team advanced for the first time in school history to the tournament finals. They finished in 2nd place after a very hard fought match.

2015-2016

Event Date Details
Bulldog Dash Inivitational Track Meet May 21, 2016

Distance Medley

  • 5th Grade Team - Elliot B., Ethan H., John K., Lucian S. - 3rd place
  • 8th Grade Team - Isaiah B., Quinn H., Catherine N., Gerry P. - 2nd place

4 x 100 Relay

  • 5th Grade Team - Aishani D., LaJess J., Jessica L., Petra T. - 1st place
  • 5th Grade Team - Jackson B., Ethan H., John K., Ronan S. - 1st place
  • 7th Grade Team - Quinn H., Isha J., Will M., Cole W. - 1st place
  • 8th Grade Team - Isaiah B., Catherine N., Gerry P., Quinn T. - 1st place

4 x 200 Relay

  • 5th Grade Team - Aishani D., LaJess J., Jessica L., Petra T. - 1st place
  • 5th Grade Team - Elliot B., Calvin C., Zach D., Dylan N. - 3rd place

Spring Medley

  • 5th Grade Team - Aishani D., LaJess J., Jessica L., Petra T. - 1st place
  • 5th Grade Team - Jackson B., John K., Dylan N., Ronan S. - 1st place
  • 7th Grade Team - Mehul D., Quinn H., Isha J., Will M. - 1st place
  • 8th Grade Team - Isaiah B., Catherine N., Gerry P., Quinn T. - 1st place

4 x 400 Relay

  • 5th Grade Team - Himani C., LaJess J., Jessica L., Petra T. - 2nd place
  • 5th Grade Team - Calvin C., Zach D., Dylan N., Lucian S. - 2nd place
Junior High Girls Volleyball Team November 2015

The JH Volleyball Team finished their season undefeated (10-0).

2014-2015

Event Date Details
Track & Field Mary Queen of Saints Golden Phoenix Invitational May 2, 2015

100m Dash

Peyton B. - 5th grade - 1st place 15.60

Deniz D. - 8th grade - 6th place 13.44

Quinn T. - 7th grade - 2nd place 13.31

Eleanor T. - 5th grade - 9th place 16.12

200m Dash

Madeline B. - 5th grade - 9th place 35.77

Quinn T. - 7th grade - 3rd place 28.75

400m Dash

Jacob D. - 5th grade - 6th place 1:21

Xander S. - 6th grade - 9th place 1:17.06

Ronan S. - 5th grade - 5th place 1:20.18

Ava W. - 5th grade - 2nd place 1:18.50

800m Run

Quinn H. 5th grade (ran in 6th grade level) - 2nd place 2:57.85

Catherine N. 6th grade (ran in 7th grade level) - 1st place 2:47.76

1600m Run

Catherine N. - 6th grade (ran in 7th grade level) - 1st place 6:00.12

Noor S. - 5th grade - 8:11.66

Relays

4 x 400 - Madeline B, Magdalena G, Isha J, Ava W - 5th grade - 2nd place 5:20.86

4 x 400 - Jackson B, Quinn H, Quinn P, Lucian S - 5th grade - 3rd place 5:19.25

4 x 100 All School Relay (5th gr girl, 6th gr boy, 7th gr girl, 8th gr boy) - Deniz D, Catherine N, Will M, Peyton B - 3rd place - 59.81

4 x 100 - Clara A. Peyton B, LaJess J, Eleanor T - 5th grade - 1st place - 1:06.61

4 x 100 - Elliot B, Jacob D, Quinn H, Ronan S - 5th grade - 6th place 1:10.19

4 x 100 - Mehul D, Will M, Xander S, Cole W - 6th grade - 6th place 1:08.47

4 x 100 - Aidan B, Deniz, Gerry P, Quinn T - 8th grade - 5th place 55.53 

Softball Throw

Madeline B. - 5th grade - 8th place 68 feet

Will M. - 6th grade - 5th place 105 feet

Catherine N. - 6th grade - 5th place 83 feet

Norah P. - 6th grade - 9th place 75 feet

Eleanor T. - 5th grade - 5th place - 78 feet

Cole W. - 6th grade - 4th place 106 feet

Long Jump

Isha J. - 5th grade - 2nd place 11-02.50

View Photos.

SETON Volleyball Tournament October 29, 2014 7/8th grade Girls Volleyball Team beat St. Anthony/St.Agnes in the first round of the SETON Volleyball Tournament. It was a great honor to be invited to this tournament. View photos.

 

2013-2014

Event Date Details
Bulldog Dash Track Meet May 17, 2014

The MMS Track & Field Team had a great showing at the Bulldog Dash track meet at Martin Luther High School.

  • Sprint Medley: 6th grade boys team and 8th grade girls team both took 1st place and 7th grade boys team took 2nd
  • 4 x 100m relay: Our 8th grade girls team placed 2nd
  • Individual events: Gerry P. (6th grade) placed 1st and Cole W. (5th grade) placed 2nd in the boys 400m. Mya V. placed 2nd in the girls 400m. In the 200m, Ricky D. (5th grade) took 1st place. Adonia B. (8th grade) placed 2nd in the girls 100m. An inspiring feat was when 5th grader Catherine N. took a 1st in the 800m competing against 7th graders.
UWM Meet April 5, 2014 Congratulations to the MMS Track & Field team. Gerry P. took 4th place in the 400m and Ricky D. took 5th place in the 200m. Our 6th grade Girls Relay Team (4 x 200m): Catherine N., Jayla N., Mya V., and Anika G. took 5th place. Catherine N. set a new record for the 800 m open with a time of 2:48:93!
Hershey State Track Meet at West Allis Complex  June 28, 2014 Congratulations to our State Track winners who competed at the State Track Meet on Saturday, June 28th.
  • Gerry P, Aidan B., Jett R. & Ricky D.: Boys 4 x 100 relay - 1st place
  • Elyse C., Adonia B., Maddie B., Anna M.: Girls 4 x 100 relay - 4th place
  • Catherine N.: Girls 400m - 3rd place & 800m - 2nd place
  • Eleanor T.: Girls 50m and Softball Throw - 5th place in each
  • Gerry P.: Boys 400m - 1st place and Standing Long Jump - 3rd place 
Volleyball Tournament November 1, 2013 Seeded third in the tournament, the 7th & 8th Grade girls fought their way through a tough bracket, going undefeated to win the tournament. 
St. Joe's Regional Volleyball Tournament 2013 1st Place for the MMS 7th & 8th Grade Girls Volleyball Team.

Milwaukee Montessori School

345 North 95th St., Milwaukee, WI 53226   |   T: 414.259.0370   |   F: 414.259.0427  

©2015 Milwaukee Montessori School. All rights reserved.
top